← Back to the blog

IBO Advisors Insights

Majority Recapitalization vs. a Full Sale: What the Word “Recap” Actually Changes

Majority Recapitalization vs. a Full Sale

The short answer

A majority recapitalization is a sale of control in which you do not take all of the money. An investor buys 51% to 80% of the equity, the company is refinanced with new acquisition debt, and you keep the balance as rollover equity that pays out when the company is sold again. It is called a recapitalization because the capital structure is rebuilt. As far as who runs the company goes, it is a sale.

The word does real work in a pitch, so be precise about it. Two things genuinely change when a majority sale is structured as a recap: part of your consideration arrives as stock in the buyer's holding company rather than cash, which can defer the tax on that portion, and you hold a claim on a second exit. Nothing else does.

Where the rollover percentage actually comes from

This is the part that surprises owners, and it is arithmetic rather than anything hidden. Take an invented company with $8 million of normalized EBITDA and no funded debt, priced at 7.0x for a $56 million enterprise value — conservative against GF Data's figures for the first nine months of 2025, which averaged 6.8x in the $25M–$50M band and 8.3x in the $50M–$100M band (Capital Pad, citing GF Data). With no debt to repay, the equity is worth the full $56 million. Everything below is arithmetic on a hypothetical, not a quote or a projection.

The sponsor funds it the way sponsors do: mostly with debt placed on the business being bought. Assume lenders advance 3.5x EBITDA.

SourcesAmountNote
New acquisition debt$28.0M3.5x EBITDA, on the company
Sponsor equity cheque$19.6M70% of new equity
Your rollover$8.4M30% of new equity
Total$56.0MBuys 100% of old equity

Read the third row again. You are described as rolling 30%, and you are — you own 30% of the company after closing. But 30% of the post-close equity is $8.4 million, because the new equity base is only $28 million; the other half of the price came from lenders. So you bank $47.6 million of a $56 million enterprise value. In cash terms you sold 85% of your company, not 70%.

That is not a trick; it is the direct consequence of leverage. Private equity funds most of a buyout with borrowed money placed on the business being acquired, so the equity slice every percentage refers to is small against the price. When someone quotes a rollover percentage, the only useful follow-up is what dollar figure it comes to.

What the rolled 30% is worth at the second exit

The case for a recap over a full sale rests entirely on this stake. Hold the split fixed and run three futures five years out:

Year-5 scenarioExit EVDebt leftEquityYour 30%Return on the $8.4M
EBITDA $11M, 7.0x$77.0M$14.0M$63.0M$18.9M+17.6% a year
EBITDA $8M, 6.5x$52.0M$18.0M$34.0M$10.2M+4.0% a year
EBITDA $6.5M, 6.5x$42.3M$22.0M$20.3M$6.1M−6.2% a year

The middle row is the one to sit with. The business holds its earnings, the multiple slips half a turn, the debt is serviced on schedule — a thoroughly unremarkable five years — and the money you left on the table compounds at roughly the rate of a Treasury bill, with none of the liquidity. The third row is no disaster either: EBITDA down 19% and the same half-turn of compression. A weaker business also repays less debt, so the leverage turns against your equity exactly when earnings do.

The upside row is real and it is why these deals get done. But it needs 37% EBITDA growth, no multiple compression, and a buyer on schedule. Bain & Company's 2026 outlook reports that for buyout funds, “holding periods at exit are hovering around seven years, up from an average of five to six years from 2010 to 2021”, against a backlog of “32,000 unsold companies worth $3.8 trillion”. A five-year model is two years optimistic. What actually happens to rollover equity covers why the second bite disappoints; what happens after a private equity buyout covers the years between.

The term that moves those numbers more than growth does

Every row above assumes the simplest possible capital structure: your 30% and the sponsor's 70% are the same security, so each dollar of equity value splits in those proportions. Most sponsors do not fund a recap that way. The cheque goes in as preferred equity — a liquidation preference repaid in full before the common sees a dollar, usually with a dividend that accrues rather than being paid in cash. Run the identical three futures with the sponsor's $19.6 million structured that way at an 8% accruing dividend, so it compounds to $28.8 million by year five, with the common split 70/30 behind it.

Year-5 scenarioEquityPreferred paid firstCommon leftYour 30% of commonAgainst the same row above
EBITDA $11M, 7.0x$63.0M$28.8M$34.2M$10.3M$18.9M → +4.1% a year
EBITDA $8M, 6.5x$34.0M$28.8M$5.2M$1.6M$10.2M → −28.6% a year
EBITDA $6.5M, 6.5x$20.3M$20.3M (all of it)$0$0$6.1M → nothing

Same company, same three futures, same 30%. The preference takes $8.6 million out of the upside row and $8.6 million out of the middle row — and the entire difference between those two rows in the first table, the whole reward for growing EBITDA from $8 million to $11 million over five years, was $8.7 million. One line in the term sheet is worth about as much as five years of growth. In the bottom row it is worth more than everything you kept.

Three things follow. A rollover quoted as a percentage tells you nothing until you know which security it buys. A preference is not a penalty for failure — it is paid in full in the good row too, which is why the upside case drops from a 17.6% annual return to roughly a Treasury's. And an accruing dividend is a clock: every year the sponsor holds, the number in front of you grows, so a hold that runs long hurts your stake even if the business is fine. None of these terms is unusual or improper, and all three are negotiable. They are simply where the money is, and they are settled months before anyone argues about the multiple.

The tax treatment, which is the one real advantage

The cash portion is taxable in the year of the sale. On $47.6 million of long-term gain on founder stock with a negligible basis, the federal bill is the 20% top rate — the IRS notes that “a capital gains rate of 20% applies to the extent that your taxable income exceeds the thresholds set for the 15% capital gain rate” — plus the 3.8% net investment income tax. Call it 23.8%, or $11.3 million before state tax: you net about $36.3 million today, against $42.7 million on a full sale.

The rolled $8.4 million can escape tax at closing, but only if the exchange is structured for it, and which provision applies depends on the legal form of the buyer's vehicle:

  • A partnership or LLC holding company. Section 721(a) provides that “no gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership”. This is the cleaner route, and the reason so many sponsor holding vehicles are LLCs.
  • A corporate holding company. Section 351(a) defers gain where property is transferred “solely in exchange for stock” and the transferors are in control immediately afterwards — which section 368(c) defines as at least 80% of the combined voting power and 80% of the shares of every other class. A 30% roll does not clear that alone. It clears it only if your contribution and the sponsor's cash go in as one exchange — a drafting question, settled by the sponsor's counsel.

Section 351(b) is the clause that catches people: where a transferor receives money alongside stock, gain is recognized up to that boot. Cash is always taxable, and the deferral on the rolled portion is a deferral, not a forgiveness — the gain resurfaces at the second exit with a carried-over basis. Price it with your own tax counsel, not the banker's.

Majority recap, minority recap, full sale

Minority recapitalizationMajority recapitalizationFull sale
Equity sold20–49%51–80%100%
Cash at close on the example~$14M–$22M$47.6M$56.0M
Who appoints the board majorityYouThe investorThe buyer
New debt on the companyOften none3–4x EBITDAThe buyer's problem
Who decides when it sells nextThe investor, via drag-alongThe investorNobody — you are out
Expected to stay?YesYes, 3–5 yearsA transition

Which column you want depends on what you are optimizing for. If it is cash without giving up the board, look at a minority recapitalization — where the length of the consent list, not the percentage, decides whether “you stay in control” is true. Selling part of your business and keeping control works through the governance document that settles that, and the standard schedule of veto rights shows what an investor holds even from a minority position. If it is the highest number today, a full sale to a strategic buyer usually beats both.

What the word “recapitalization” does not change

  • Board control, the consent list, and your job. A 51% holder appoints the board majority, reserved matters cover everything from capital expenditure to firing the chief executive, and a recap comes with a fresh employment agreement. Read what counts as “cause” before you read the multiple.
  • The exit clock and the leverage. The investor decides when the company sells, your stake is illiquid until it does, and the $28 million of debt is serviced out of the cash flow that used to fund growth. Your 30% sits behind all of it.

None of which makes it a bad transaction — it makes it a sale of control with deferred consideration attached, fine to choose deliberately and expensive to arrive at because the pitch used a gentler word. The pros and cons of selling to private equity weighs the same trade.

Not every “recap” sells equity

A dividend or leveraged recapitalization has the company borrow against its own cash flow and distribute the proceeds: no shares change hands, you keep 100%, and a covenant package replaces the consent list. Establish which of the three is being proposed before discussing price — the seven alternatives to selling to private equity costs all of them out on one company.

Three things to settle before you sign

  • The dollar value of your rollover, not its percentage. If it is not in the term sheet in dollars, it is not agreed.
  • Whether the rollover sits in the same class of security as the sponsor's. Rolling into common while the sponsor holds preferred with a liquidation preference and an accruing dividend means that preference is paid in full before your stake sees a dollar — worth about as much as five years of growth on the numbers above, and more than that in a weak year.
  • Which statute the deferral runs through, in writing. A rollover everyone assumed was tax-free, and which turns out to be a taxable exchange, is a bill you pay in cash you never received.

Before any of it, know what the business is worth, because every percentage in the conversation is a percentage of that number. The business valuation calculator puts a sector-adjusted range around your EBITDA, the EBITDA multiples by industry table shows where the bands sit, and how private equity values a company explains the normalizations and the working capital peg that move the final wire.

Frequently asked questions

What is a majority recapitalization? A transaction in which an investor buys a controlling stake — usually 51% to 80% of the equity — while you retain the rest as rollover equity and the company takes on new acquisition debt. You get cash for the portion sold and a claim on the proceeds when the company is sold again.

Is a majority recapitalization a sale? For practical purposes, yes: the board, the budget and the timing of the next sale pass to the investor, and you are normally required to stay three to five years. What distinguishes it is that part of your consideration is stock rather than cash, and that stock can often be received tax-deferred.

Recapitalization vs sale: which pays more? A full sale pays more today and is certain. A recap pays less today and adds a second payment of unknown size on someone else's timetable. On the example above, the deferred $8.4 million returns 17.6% a year if the business grows 37% and the multiple holds, about 4% a year if earnings are flat and the multiple slips half a turn, and less than nothing if earnings fall.

Do I have to pay tax on rollover equity? Not necessarily at closing, if the exchange is structured under section 721 for an LLC vehicle or section 351 for a corporate one. The cash portion is taxable regardless, and the deferred gain is recognized when the rolled stake is finally sold.

Sources

The bottom line

A majority recapitalization is a sale of control dressed in the language of a partnership. That does not make it the wrong deal — the tax deferral is genuine and a second bite in a growing business can be worth a great deal. It makes it a deal to price honestly: cash today, plus an illiquid minority position in a levered company run by a board you do not control, redeemable on a date someone else picks. Convert the rollover to dollars, read the security it sits in, and ask whether you would buy that position with your own money.

There is also a route that separates the liquidity from the loss of control. An Independent Buyout finances the purchase against the business the way a sponsor would, but the buyer is your own leadership team through an employee-owned trust, so no fund holds the board majority, the consent list or the exit clock. The IBO versus private equity numbers set the two side by side, and the guide to every exit option puts both in the wider menu.

If your company does $3M+ in EBITDA and you want a majority recapitalization costed out against your actual financials — rollover dollars, security class, tax treatment and all — talk to IBO Advisors.

Curious whether an Independent Buyout fits your business?

Learn More